Speakers

Here are some of the notable people who will be at the festival. Click on a speakers image to learn more.

Ruben Anthony

Davida Amenta

Village of Shorewood

Ruben Anthony

Ruben Anthony

Urban League of Greater Madison

David Axelrod

David Axelrod

Institute of Politics at the University of Chicago

Ruben Anthony

Jerry Bader

Media Trackers

Ruben Anthony

Dan Balz

Washington Post

Ruben Anthony

Abigail Becker

Cap Times

Ruben Anthony

Andrew Bentley

Father Figure

Zach Bohannon

Jamie Betters

Oneida Nation Cannery

Zach Bohannon

Shiva Bidar

UW Health

Peter Barca

Yusuf Bin-Rella

UW-Madison

Peter Barca

Sheridan Blanford

Wisconsin Athletics

Zach Bohannon

Zach Bohannon

YMCA, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ruben Anthony

Mary Bottari

Center for Media and Democracy

David Bowen

David Bowen

Wisconsin Assembly

Zach Brandon

Zach Brandon

Greater Madison Area Chamber of Commerce

David Bowen

Gurdip Brar

City of Middleton

Buckley Brinkman

Buckley Brinkman

Wisconsin Center for Manufacturing and Productivity

David Axelrod

Audrey Buchanan

THE WOODS Productions

Kaleem Caire

Kaleem Caire

One City Schools

Zach Bohannon

James Causey

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Zach Bohannon

Lindsay Christians

Cap Times

Kevin Conroy

Kevin Conroy

Exact Sciences

Zach Brandon

Dan Cornelius

Intertribal Agriculture Council

Katie Dean

Katie Dean

Cap Times

Jim Doyle

Jim Doyle

State of Wisconsin

Ruben Anthony

Laura Dresser

COWS

Jim Doyle

Kathy Ehley

City of Wauwatosa

Buckley Brinkman

Emilee Fannon

WKOW-TV

Kevin Conroy

Rose Fernandez

Wisconsin Coalition of Virtual School Families

Jim Doyle

Katelyn Ferral

Cap Times

Katie Dean

Brigitte Fielder

UW-Madison

Katie Dean

Norman Fost

UW-Madison

Charles Franklin

Charles Franklin

Marquette University Law School Poll

Charles Franklin

Marcela Garcia

Walker’s Point Center for the Arts

Charles Franklin

Mike Gousha

Marquette University Law School

Ruben Anthony

Jennifer Uphoff Gray

Forward Theater

Charles Franklin

Daniel Guerra

AltusLearn

Charles Franklin

Paul Guse

Smarter Than You Trivia

Ruben Anthony

Seth Hain

Epic

Jim Steineke

Tim Hanna

City of Appleton

Charles Franklin

Gordon Hintz

Wisconsin Assembly

Beth Huebner

Ana Hooker

Exact Sciences

Beth Huebner

Beth Huebner

University of Missouri – St. Louis

Beth Huebner

Dylan Bizhikiins Jennings

Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission

LaTonya Johnson

LaTonya Johnson

Wisconsin Senate

Michael Johnson

Michael Johnson

United Way of Greater Cincinnati

David Bowen

Ron Johnson

U.S. Senate

David Axelrod

Jason Joyce

Cap Times

Ruben Anthony

Tressie Kamp

Midwest Environmental Advocates

David Bowen

Ossie Kendrix

African American Chamber of Commerce of Wisconsin

Young Mie Kim

Young Mie Kim

UW-Madison

Zach Bohannon

Erik Lorenzsonn

Cap Times

Katie Dean

Alberto Maldonado

Roberto Hernandez Center

Anne Marie Malecha

Anne Marie Malecha

Dezenhall Resources

David Maraniss

David Maraniss

Washington Post

Chris Matheny

Chris Matheny

Fox Valley Technical College

David Axelrod

Peter Miller

University of Wisconsin Athletic Board

Michael Wagner

James Edward Mills

Journalist

Jim Steineke

Everett Mitchell

Dane County Circuit Court

Ruben Anthony

Mahlon Mitchell

Professional Fire Fighters of Wisconsin

David Axelrod

Sharlen Moore

Urban Underground

Jim Doyle

Bill Murphy

UW-Madison

Erica Nelson

Erica Nelson

Race to Equity Project

Tia Nelson

Tia Nelson

Outrider Foundation

LaTonya Johnson

Christine Neumann-Ortiz

Voces de la Frontera

Peter Barca

John Nichols

Cap Times

Ruben Anthony

Mike Nichols

Badger Institute

Peter Barca

Alexandra Noboa-Chehade

Houston Astros

Dan Norton

Dan Norton

Filament Games

Karen Olivo

Karen Olivo

Actress

Jesse Opoien

Jesse Opoien

Cap Times

Dan Norton

Mark Pocan

U.S. House of Representatives

Tom Still

Kevin Ponto

UW-Madison

Karen Olivo

Gloria Castillo Posada

Sustain Dane

Dean Robbins

Dean Robbins

Author

Michael Wagner

Angela Russell

CUNA Mutual Group

Charles Franklin

Megan Schliesman

Cooperative Children’s Book Center

Kashmira Sheth

Kashmira Sheth

Author

Jim Doyle

Shannon Sims

WTMJ-TV

Tim Slekar

Tim Slekar

School of Education, Edgewood College

Peter Barca

Paul Soglin

City of Madison

Peter Barca

Kristina Stanley

Abaaso

Tom Still

Tom Still

Wisconsin Technology Council

Jim Steineke

CJ Szafir

Wisconsin Institute for Law and Liberty

Tom Still

Chris Taylor

Wisconsin Assembly

Tom Still

Rob Thomas

Cap Times

Beth Huebner

Luke Timmerman

Timmerman Report

Jim Steineke

Catalina Toma

UW-Madison

Ruben Anthony

Kelly Tyrrell

UW-Madison

Tom Still

Norma Gallegos Valles

Latino Academy of Workforce Development

Michael Wagner

Michael Wagner

UW-Madison

Jim Steineke

Martinez White

Intuition Productions

Tom Still

Monica White

UW-Madison

Jim Steineke

Peggy Wirtz-Olsen

Wisconsin Education Association Council

Ruben Anthony

Dave Zweifel

Cap Times

Have a question or a great idea?

Email Cap Times Idea Fest at:
captimesideafest@gmail.com